Top MCQ on Ancient Indian History for JKSSB Exam

Top MCQ on Ancient Indian History for JKSSB ExamThis Top MCQ on Ancient Indian History for JKSSB Exam is very important for various JKSSB Exam and it is mostly asked mcq’s  in different exams like SSC, JKSSB etc. I hope it will help you a lot in your exam.

Top MCQ's of Ancient indian history for jkssb exam

Top MCQ on Ancient Indian History for JKSSB Exam

  1. The first metal to be extensively used by the people in India was

(a) Bronze

(b) Copper

(c) Iron

(d) Tin

Ans: (b)  

 

  1. Which of the following civilisations is net associated with the Harappan Civilisation?

(a) Mesopotamian

(b) Egyptian

(c) Sumerian

(d) Chinese

 

Ans: (d)

 

  1. The utensils of the Indus Valley people were mainly made of

(a) clay

(b) copper

(c) bronze

(d) brass

 

Ans: (a)

 

  1. The most common animal figure found at all the Harappan sites is

(a) unihorn bull

(b) cow

(c) bull

(d) tiger

 

Ans: (a)

 

5. The term Aryan, Indo-Aryan or Indo-European denotes a _____concept?

(a) Linguistic

(b) Racial

(c) Religious

(d) Cultural

 

Ans: (a)

 

  1.  According to the most widely accepted view, the Aryans originally came from

(a) India

(b) Central Asia

(c) Central Europe

(d) Steppes of Russia

 

Ans: (b)

 

  1. Two popular Assemblies of the Vedic period were

(a) Sabha and Mahasabha

(b) Mahasabha and Ganasabha

(c) Sabha and Samiti

(d) Ur and Kula

 

Ans: (c)

 

  1. The beat specimens of Mauryan art are represented by their

(a) Stupas

(b) Pillars

(c) Chaityas

(d) Caves

 

Ans: (b)

 

  1. The word ‘Veda’ has been derived from the root word ‘Vid’ which means

(a) Divinity

(b) Sacredness

(c) Doctrine

(d) Knowledge

 

Ans: (d)

 

  1. The Kushan rule was brought to an end by

(a) The Nagas

(b) The Britishers

(c) Samudragupta

(d) The Hindu Shahi Dynasty

 

Ans: (d)

 

  1. Which one of the following sculptures invariably used green schist as the medium?

(a) Maurya sculptures

(b) Mathura sculptures

(c) Bharhut sculptures

(d) Gandhara sculptures

 

Ans: (c)

 

  1. Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period?

(a) Saumilla

(b) Sudraka

(c) Shaunaka

(d) Susrutha

 

Ans: (d)

 

  1. In the context of ancient Indian society, which one of the following terms does notbelong to the category of the other three?

(a) Kula

(b) Vamsa

(c) Kosa

 

Ans: (c)

 

  1. Who among the following used to hold a religious assembly at Prayag every five year?

(a) Ashoka

(b) Harshvardhana

(c) Kanishka

(d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

 

Ans: (b)

 

  1. Gautam Buddha as a prince was known as

(a) Gautam

(b) Siddhartha

(c) Rahul

(d) Suddhodhana

 

Ans: (b)

 

  1. Gautam Buddha as a prince was known as

(a) Gautam

(b) Siddhartha

(c) Rahul

(d) Suddhodhana

 

Ans: (b)

 

  1. The proud title of ‘Vikramaditya’ had been assumed by

(a) Harsha

(b) Chandragupta II

(c) Kanishka

(d) Samudragupta

 

Ans: (b)

 

  1. Which of the following was the first metal to be discovered and used as tools by

humans?

(a) Iron

(b) Gold

(c) Tin

(d) Copper

 

Ans: (d)

 

  1. The founder of Jainism was

(a) Rishbha

(b) Neminath

(c) Parsvanatha

(d) Vardhaman Mahavira

 

Ans: (c)

 

  1. The name Buddha means

(a) enlightened

(b) learned

(c) divine

(d) sacred

 

Ans: (a)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *